Ranked #1
3.35 - AUSTRALIA (2008) and Epic
3.35 - AUSTRALIA (2008) and Epic
This week our focus shifts to Luhrmann’s sweeping Antipodean magnum opus, AUSTRALIA. We sort of already know what there ... Read more
27 May 2018
•
33mins
Ranked #2
3.36 - THE GREAT GATSBY (2013) and Decadence
3.36 - THE GREAT GATSBY (2013) and Decadence
This week we conclude our Baz Luhrmann season with his most recent film, 2013’s THE GREAT GATSBY. We have disparate opin... Read more
4 Jun 2018
•
35mins
Ranked #3
3.14 - LOVE ACTUALLY (2003) & Romance
3.14 - LOVE ACTUALLY (2003) & Romance
The band’s back together! Sam’s back from new-baby intensiveness, just in time for a festive episode for the end of the ... Read more
25 Dec 2017
•
32mins
Ranked #4
4.17 - VAMPIRE’S KISS (1988) and Parasitism
4.17 - VAMPIRE’S KISS (1988) and Parasitism
This week’s film is the 1988 vehicle for a young Nicolas Cage: VAMPIRE’S KISS. After some mixed reviews (this episode is... Read more
8 Sep 2019
•
30mins
Ranked #5
4.16 - GANJA & HESS (1973) and Ecstasy
4.16 - GANJA & HESS (1973) and Ecstasy
This week we look at the 1973 film GANJA & HESS. After some pretty favourable reviews, we talk about the thoroughly ... Read more
25 Aug 2019
•
34mins
Ranked #6
3.42 - THE LIFE AQUATIC OF STEVE ZISSOU and Fatherhood
3.42 - THE LIFE AQUATIC OF STEVE ZISSOU and Fatherhood
Rob & Chris continue their wade into the whimsical world of Wes Anderson, looking at his 2004 film, The Aquatic Life... Read more
8 Aug 2018
•
34mins
Ranked #7
3.41 - BOTTLE ROCKET and Innocence
3.41 - BOTTLE ROCKET and Innocence
With Sam off being bigger and better things for a month, we're roped in Chris from The Space Jam Continuum to fill in hi... Read more
23 Jul 2018
•
32mins
Ranked #8
3.40 - FREE FIRE and Space
3.40 - FREE FIRE and Space
We conclude our Ben Wheatley season with his most recent offering, 2016’s FREE FIRE. After our initial responses to the ... Read more
9 Jul 2018
•
30mins
Ranked #9
3.39 - A FIELD IN ENGLAND and Psychedelia
3.39 - A FIELD IN ENGLAND and Psychedelia
Back after a hiatus, we delve further into Ben Wheatley’s oeuvre, with his 2013 historical horror A FIELD IN ENGLAND. Ou... Read more
3 Jul 2018
•
31mins
Ranked #10
3.31 - MARIE ANTOINETTE (2006) and Anarchy
3.31 - MARIE ANTOINETTE (2006) and Anarchy
(The audio from Rob gets better about 7 min in...) Our next Sofia Coppola film is her 2006 historical biopic MARIE ANTOI... Read more
1 May 2018
•
30mins
Ranked #11
3.29 - THE VIRGIN SUICIDES and Teenage Memory
3.29 - THE VIRGIN SUICIDES and Teenage Memory
This week, as Sam returns from intensive Dadding, we start on our next director: Sofia Coppola. Our first focus is on he... Read more
16 Apr 2018
•
32mins
Ranked #12
3.28 - THE SLIPPER AND THE ROSE (1976) and Class
3.28 - THE SLIPPER AND THE ROSE (1976) and Class
You know how it goes, Sam's not here so no notes...
9 Apr 2018
•
36mins
Ranked #13
3.21 - DO THE RIGHT THING (1989) & Morality
3.21 - DO THE RIGHT THING (1989) & Morality
Spike Lee Month continues with his 1989 classic DO THE RIGHT THING. We’re both (spoiler alert) very positive about the f... Read more
12 Feb 2018
•
36mins
Ranked #14
3.19 - BIRDMAN (2014) & Renown
3.19 - BIRDMAN (2014) & Renown
Our last Iñárritu film is 2014’s BIRDMAN, OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) (don’t worry: that’s the last time we’... Read more
29 Jan 2018
•
35mins
Ranked #15
3.18 - BABEL (2006) & (Mis)Communication
3.18 - BABEL (2006) & (Mis)Communication
The next Ińárritu offering — and the last in a ‘trilogy’ that began with AMORES PERROS — is the 2006 film BABEL. We have... Read more
22 Jan 2018
•
32mins
Ranked #16
3.16 - AMORES PERROS (2000) & Violence
3.16 - AMORES PERROS (2000) & Violence
The first in our season of films by Alejandro González Iñárritu (the accents are getting a workout this month!) is his 2... Read more
8 Jan 2018
•
32mins
Ranked #17
3.12 - VERONICA GUERIN (2003) & Fear
3.12 - VERONICA GUERIN (2003) & Fear
Our Schumacher mini-season concludes with the 2003 biopic VERONICA GUERIN. For a second week running (savour it), we’re ... Read more
30 Oct 2017
•
32mins
Ranked #18
3.8 - DODES’KA-DEN (1970) & Dreams
3.8 - DODES’KA-DEN (1970) & Dreams
Our final Kurosawa offering is one of Rob’s favourites: 1970’s DODES’KA’DEN. Sam liked it, too (though with some caveats... Read more
2 Oct 2017
•
30mins
Ranked #19
3.3 - K-19: THE WIDOWMAKER (2002) & Camaraderie
3.3 - K-19: THE WIDOWMAKER (2002) & Camaraderie
Our latest Kathryn Bigelow offering is the 2002 thriller based on a true story, K-19: THE WIDOWMAKER. We discuss its edi... Read more
21 Aug 2017
•
27mins
Ranked #20
3.1 - POINT BREAK (1991) & The Female Gaze
3.1 - POINT BREAK (1991) & The Female Gaze
We kick off Season 3 with a fresh approach: we’re going director-by-director, for four weeks at a time. The subject of o... Read more
7 Aug 2017
•
34mins