Ranked #1
#003: Red Sparrow
#003: Red Sparrow
I went into Red Sparrow with all the normal expectations: Jennifer Lawrence running around naked, neck snaps, the whole ... Read more
18 Aug 2018
•
31mins
Ranked #2
#002: Ready Player One
#002: Ready Player One
I just got done watching Ready Player One, and it has my head swimming with all kinds of crazy ideas. Are skills transfe... Read more
17 Aug 2018
•
40mins
Ranked #3
#006: Hereditary
#006: Hereditary
The ending of Hereditary is a crucible not just for Annie and her family, but also for the audience in that it will sepa... Read more
29 Aug 2018
•
39mins
Ranked #4
#010: Mandy
#010: Mandy
Mandy is gory, beautiful, compelling, fun, and utterly bananas. It's clear that Cosmatos had a specific vision when he s... Read more
28 Sep 2018
•
36mins
Ranked #5
#005: Upgrade
#005: Upgrade
Upgrade was a pleasant surprise and although the trailer shows a bit of levity in the film (Grey joking around with Stem... Read more
26 Aug 2018
•
38mins
Ranked #6
#014: A Quiet Place
#014: A Quiet Place
A Quiet Place is a good movie, but it is not perfect. There are some logical inconsistencies with the monsters, but the ... Read more
7 Nov 2018
•
32mins
Ranked #7
#011: Sicario: Day of the Soldado
#011: Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Soldado at best is an echo of the far superior, Sicario. It has moments of tension and gun-play that feels real and exci... Read more
6 Oct 2018
•
31mins
Ranked #8
#007: The Neon Demon
#007: The Neon Demon
There is a moment in this flick where Ruby (Jena Malone) climbs on top of a corpse and makes out with it while masturbat... Read more
4 Sep 2018
•
38mins
Ranked #9
#015: The Meg
#015: The Meg
Get your giant box of popcorn and check your expectations at the door. It's a summer flick about a giant prehistoric sha... Read more
28 Nov 2018
•
35mins
Ranked #10
#013: Fright Night (1985)
#013: Fright Night (1985)
This is one of my favorite vampire movies of all time. It has so much going for it and I could have easily talked about ... Read more
29 Oct 2018
•
35mins